Difference between revisions of "OpenDBX/C API/odbx get option"
From Linuxnetworks
(→Parameters:) |
(→Parameters:) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="background: #F0F0F0" | |- style="background: #F0F0F0" | ||
| − | ! Option !! Description !! Value | + | ! Option !! Description !! Value !! Release |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ODBX_OPT_API_VERSION || Api version of the backend || integer | + | | ODBX_OPT_API_VERSION || Api version of the backend || integer || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ODBX_OPT_THREAD_SAFE || Thread safe backend || boolean | + | | ODBX_OPT_THREAD_SAFE || Thread safe backend || boolean || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ODBX_OPT_TLS || Encryption (SSL/TLS) support || boolean | + | | ODBX_OPT_TLS || Encryption (SSL/TLS) support || boolean || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ODBX_OPT_MULTI_STATEMENTS || Multiple statments per query || boolean | + | | ODBX_OPT_MULTI_STATEMENTS || Multiple statments per query || boolean || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ODBX_OPT_PAGED_RESULTS || Transfer of multiple rows at once || boolean | + | | ODBX_OPT_PAGED_RESULTS || Transfer of multiple rows at once || boolean || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ODBX_OPT_COMPRESS || Support of compressed || boolean | + | | ODBX_OPT_COMPRESS || Support of compressed || boolean || |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | ODBX_OPT_MODE || Backend specific (SQL) mode support || boolean || 1.1.4 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:51, 18 January 2007
int odbx_get_option(
odbx_t* handle,
unsigned int option,
void* value )
Description:
Asks the backend for supported options. Look in odbx.h for available options.
Parameters:
- handle: Connection object created by odbx_init()
- option: Options listed below
- value: Pointer to a integer variable where the option result should be stored
| Option | Description | Value | Release |
|---|---|---|---|
| ODBX_OPT_API_VERSION | Api version of the backend | integer | |
| ODBX_OPT_THREAD_SAFE | Thread safe backend | boolean | |
| ODBX_OPT_TLS | Encryption (SSL/TLS) support | boolean | |
| ODBX_OPT_MULTI_STATEMENTS | Multiple statments per query | boolean | |
| ODBX_OPT_PAGED_RESULTS | Transfer of multiple rows at once | boolean | |
| ODBX_OPT_COMPRESS | Support of compressed | boolean | |
| ODBX_OPT_MODE | Backend specific (SQL) mode support | boolean | 1.1.4 |
Return values:
- ODBX_ERR_SUCCESS on success
- Less than zero if an error occured
Errors:
- -ODBX_ERR_PARAM: "handle" is NULL or the structure is invalid
- -ODBX_ERR_OPTION: Unknown option
Back to Overview